Kapoor/Camphor oil has a variety of uses. It has anti-inflammatory properties and is often an ingredient in vapor rubs, liniments, and balms. It is a popular sedative, stimulant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, and decongestant.
It has also been used to treat fungal infections of the toenail, warts, cold sores. Also used for Hair care along with coconut oil.
It relieves irritation, itching, mild pains, insecticide on plants etc.